Privacy and Security

EVERYTHING IN LIFE IS ABOUT BALANCE… AND THAT INCLUDES PRIVACY

This privacy policy explains inter alia how Webster Body Therapy & Massage (“Webster”) processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you as an individual (“personal data”).

All processing of personal data complies with applicable Data Privacy legislation. This means that Webster implements and maintains appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. Further information about your privacy rights can be found in this policy. You can also visit www.datainspektionen.se to read more about your privacy rights concerning Webster’s processing of your personal data.

You are always welcome to contact Webster if you have any questions regarding Webster’s processing of your data.

Privacy policy

Webster’s processing of your personal data

This privacy policy explains how Webster processes your personal data.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Webster Body Therapy, SE83090795341, processes your personal data as a controller and is thus responsible that all processing is performed in accordance with applicable Data Privacy legislation.

How does Webster obtain your personal data?

Webster obtains personal data that you provide Webster with as you, inter alia, browse or contact Webster via Webster’s website, through e-mail, mail or otherwise and/or when you use Webster’s health care services, applications and software. Such as when you book appointments, participate in events organised by Webster or by applying for a job at Webster.

Webster may obtain your personal data from other sources than yourself, such as through your employer that Webster cooperates with, through publicly available registers of personal data (eg. SPAR) as well as from public authorities.

Which data is processed?

Webster processes personal data that is provided to Webster or obtained by Webster. Such personal data may comprise of your first and last name, postal and email address, telephone number, date of birth, personal identity number (Swe: personnummer), bank information, your health data and general lifestyle information, CV and/or other information that you have provided to Webster or that is otherwise necessary for Webster to be able to fulfil Webster’s obligations and to provide you with Webster’s services.

Webster also processes your personal data in the form of cookies, clickstream data and web data, see http://www.webstermassage.se/en_GB/cookie-policy/.

Why does Webster process your personal data?

Your personal data may be processed by Webster to, inter alia:

  • communicate with you or your emergency contact,
  • perform Webster’s obligations and provide you with Webster’s services through therapy sessions, use of Webster’s software and/or applications,
  • be able to provide you with a high level of service by, for example, answering any questions you may have,
  • improve Webster’s web-based services,
  • manage and administer therapy sessions, your workout plans, education opportunities, seminars and/or events,
  • manage and administer collaborations with employers regarding their employees’ health care,
  • send relevant information and offers about Webster’s activities and products, such as education opportunities, events as well as newsletters,
  • manage and administer your job application,
  • use as basis for invoicing and accounting,
  • comply with applicable legislation, such as the Swedish Accounting Act,
  • and similar purposes.

 

When does Webster have the right to process your personal data?

All processing of personal data must be based on a specific legal basis in order to be lawful. Webster has the right to process your personal data when it is necessary in order to perform obligations in agreements with you as a party, because of a legitimate interest that Webster has, when you have given your consent to the processing and/or when it is necessary in order for Webster to comply with a legal obligation.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your integrity is important to Webster. Webster will therefor never sell your personal data.

Your personal data is processed by Webster and Webster’s processors, e.g. companies that Webster cooperate with through IT operations, analysis, printing, distribution and marketing. However, these parties may not process your personal data for any other purpose, other than providing the services for which they are engaged to do, and only in accordance with the specific instructions received from Webster. Access to your personal data is provided only to those individuals who need it for their employment duties.

Webster does not transfer your personal data to countries or parties that have not been approved of in accordance with applicable data privacy regulations. Webster does not transfer your personal data to other corporations or authorities unless such transfer is necessary to comply with a legal requirement to which Webster is subject, to protect Webster’s or a third party’s rights and/or to fulfil an obligation towards you

How long does Webster keep your personal data?

Your personal data will not be kept by Webster for any longer than necessary in regard to the purpose of the processing and/or is required by law.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data undergoing processing by Webster. Your request shall be in writing, signed in person as well as contain your first and last name and personal identity number.

If your personal data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you may request a rectification. You may also request to have your personal data erased if the personal data Webster has obtained is no longer needed for any purpose and Webster is not required by law to keep it. You may also have the right to limit the processing of your personal data, such as for marketing purposes.

You may, at any time, revoke your consent to let Webster process your personal data. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing occurred before your withdrawal.

You are entitled to request the personal data relating to you and which you have submitted to Webster to be transferred to another controller (the so-called right to dataportability). The right is conditional upon the fact that the processing can be automated and that it is technically possible.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which in Sweden is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Swe: Datainspektionen) or its future equivalent.

You can always contact Webster regarding the processing of your personal data at [e-mail].

How is your personal data protected?

The safety of your personal data is important to Webster when Webster is processing your personal data. Webster uses adequate physical, technical and administrative procedures to manage and ensure the safety of the personal data Webster processes. Access to personal data is provided only to those who need it for their employment duties. All processing of personal data is logged and systematically monitored.

Webster provides professional guidance regarding healthcare. Webster may then process sensitive personal data regarding health that you provide Webster with in connection with an agreement between you and Webster. Webster is also subject to the Patient Data Act (2008:355).

Updates of this privacy policy

Webster reserves the right to change this privacy policy as necessity dictates. A new version becomes valid as soon as it is made available on Webster’s website www.webstermassage.se.

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding Webster’s processing of your personal data, then please feel free to contact Webster at scott@webstermassage.se

 

This privacy policy is valid as of the 2019 01 01

 

To print [link]